Skip to the plate
Ordered Liberty

The returns

1816 Presidential Election

Flag of the United States with 18 stars
The 18-star flag
11831582512114258729922488MI
Table of returns — 19 states
1816 Presidential Election results by state. Column headers sort the table.
ConnecticutJohn Quincy Adams (Federalist)17.1%5,1899
DelawareJohn Quincy Adams (Federalist)17.7%1,2364
GeorgiaThomas Worthington (Admissionist)20.3%4,1928
KentuckyThomas Worthington (Admissionist)24.3%5,92212
MarylandJohn Quincy Adams (Federalist)2.2%9,45411
MassachusettsJohn Quincy Adams (Federalist)45.2%19,14622
MassachusettsJohn Quincy Adams (Federalist)45.2%19,146—
New HampshireJohn Quincy Adams (Federalist)13.5%19,1468
New JerseyJohn Quincy Adams (Federalist)12.0%5,4958
New YorkJohn Quincy Adams (Federalist)17.0%35,37129
North CarolinaThomas Worthington (Admissionist)1.9%9,70715
OhioThomas Worthington (Admissionist)26.7%7,1597
OrleansThomas Worthington (Admissionist)13.4%3,2203
PennsylvaniaThomas Worthington (Admissionist)0.8%43,34625
Rhode IslandJohn Quincy Adams (Federalist)24.5%1,0294
South CarolinaThomas Worthington (Admissionist)8.8%6,92511
TennesseeThomas Worthington (Admissionist)15.3%3,2818
VermontJohn Quincy Adams (Federalist)41.4%8,2918
VirginiaJohn Quincy Adams (Federalist)2.7%9,45425