Skip to the plate
Ordered Liberty

The returns

1820 Presidential Election

Flag of the United States with 18 stars
The 18-star flag
9831382314114258727922488MI
Table of returns — 19 states
1820 Presidential Election results by state. Column headers sort the table.
ConnecticutJohn Sergeant (National)16.4%8,6629
DelawareJohn Sergeant (National)22.4%2,3034
GeorgiaHenry Clay (Admissionist)17.3%10,5248
KentuckyHenry Clay (Admissionist)41.3%17,79814
MarylandJohn Sergeant (National)5.7%12,82511
MassachusettsJohn Sergeant (National)34.3%24,18322
MassachusettsJohn Sergeant (National)34.3%24,183—
New HampshireHenry Clay (Admissionist)5.2%7,4918
New JerseyHenry Clay (Admissionist)6.5%8,6548
New YorkJohn Sergeant (National)4.3%43,21727
North CarolinaHenry Clay (Admissionist)20.4%20,14713
OhioHenry Clay (Admissionist)35.5%15,2357
OrleansHenry Clay (Admissionist)28.0%4,8233
PennsylvaniaHenry Clay (Admissionist)13.5%32,37725
Rhode IslandJohn Sergeant (National)12.4%43,2174
South CarolinaHenry Clay (Admissionist)13.9%15,7419
TennesseeHenry Clay (Admissionist)36.5%13,2978
VermontJohn Sergeant (National)29.7%7,4038
VirginiaHenry Clay (Admissionist)0.8%29,50023