Skip to the plate
Ordered Liberty

The returns

1824 Presidential Election

Flag of the United States with 22 stars
The 22-star flag
FL13944516112315114258133381947734ILMGMOWI
Table of returns — 22 states
1824 Presidential Election results by state. Column headers sort the table.
AlabamaHenry Clay (Admissionist)50.2%4,2144
ConnecticutFrancis S. Key (National)11.0%8,6628
DelawareFrancis S. Key (National)30.0%2,3034
GeorgiaHenry Clay (Admissionist)15.9%10,5249
KentuckyHenry Clay (Admissionist)28.4%17,79815
MaineFrancis S. Key (National)12.4%3,7913
MarylandFrancis S. Key (National)16.5%12,82511
MassachusettsFrancis S. Key (National)27.2%24,18319
MiamiHenry Clay (Admissionist)35.6%4,9504
MississippiHenry Clay (Admissionist)38.9%5,1514
New HampshireFrancis S. Key (National)2.2%7,4917
New JerseyHenry Clay (Admissionist)1.1%8,6548
New YorkHenry Clay (Admissionist)13.3%43,21733
North CarolinaHenry Clay (Admissionist)4.3%20,14716
OhioHenry Clay (Admissionist)17.5%15,23513
OrleansHenry Clay (Admissionist)21.0%4,8235
PennsylvaniaHenry Clay (Admissionist)20.6%32,37725
Rhode IslandFrancis S. Key (National)18.3%2,5894
South CarolinaHenry Clay (Admissionist)9.8%15,74113
TennesseeHenry Clay (Admissionist)19.9%13,29711
VermontFrancis S. Key (National)29.9%7,4037
VirginiaFrancis S. Key (National)2.3%29,50023