Skip to the plate
Ordered Liberty

The returns

1828 Presidential Election

Flag of the United States with 23 stars
The 23-star flag
FL139445161123151142381433819477344MGMOWI
Table of returns — 23 states
1828 Presidential Election results by state. Column headers sort the table.
AlabamaAndrew Jackson (Radical)16.4%4,2144
ConnecticutAlexander Macomb (National)76.5%8,6628
DelawareAlexander Macomb (National)8.2%2,3034
GeorgiaAndrew Jackson (Radical)3.3%10,5249
IllinoisAndrew Jackson (Radical)0.4%3,3114
KentuckyAlexander Macomb (National)26.9%17,79815
MaineAlexander Macomb (National)16.8%3,7913
MarylandAlexander Macomb (National)21.9%12,82511
MassachusettsAlexander Macomb (National)83.8%24,18319
MiamiAndrew Jackson (Radical)1.3%4,9504
MississippiAndrew Jackson (Radical)19.6%5,1514
New HampshireAlexander Macomb (National)74.3%7,4917
New JerseyAlexander Macomb (National)33.0%8,6548
New YorkAlexander Macomb (National)5.7%43,21733
North CarolinaAlexander Macomb (National)2.3%20,14716
OhioAlexander Macomb (National)49.6%15,23514
OrleansAndrew Jackson (Radical)5.3%4,8235
PennsylvaniaAlexander Macomb (National)7.2%32,37723
Rhode IslandAlexander Macomb (National)75.9%2,5894
South CarolinaAndrew Jackson (Radical)13.1%15,74113
TennesseeAndrew Jackson (Radical)33.3%13,29711
VermontAlexander Macomb (National)71.5%7,4037
VirginiaAlexander Macomb (National)8.6%26,56223