Skip to the plate
Ordered Liberty

The returns

1832 Presidential Election

Flag of the United States with 23 stars
The 23-star flag
FL141155615AR1420141033781637719477965MGMOWIMN
Table of returns — 23 states
1832 Presidential Election results by state. Column headers sort the table.
AlabamaDeWitt Clinton (Radical)13.9%22,6565
ConnecticutAlexander Macomb (National)17.5%43,7907
DelawareAlexander Macomb (National)6.9%10,0003
GeorgiaDeWitt Clinton (Radical)5.9%197,63411
IllinoisDeWitt Clinton (Radical)3.6%20,4225
KentuckyDeWitt Clinton (Radical)4.3%98,12714
MaineDeWitt Clinton (Radical)11.1%60,1739
MarylandAlexander Macomb (National)10.4%63,78110
MassachusettsAlexander Macomb (National)36.1%133,00419
MiamiAlexander Macomb (National)8.2%33,4656
MississippiDeWitt Clinton (Radical)25.4%21,5935
New HampshireAlexander Macomb (National)4.9%37,3627
New JerseyAlexander Macomb (National)14.4%46,4248
New YorkDeWitt Clinton (Radical)30.3%282,94037
North CarolinaAlexander Macomb (National)6.8%102,87415
OhioAlexander Macomb (National)9.3%110,29216
OrleansDeWitt Clinton (Radical)5.6%30,2706
PennsylvaniaDeWitt Clinton (Radical)5.9%197,63437
Rhode IslandAlexander Macomb (National)14.4%14,0004
South CarolinaDeWitt Clinton (Radical)7.8%97,74214
TennesseeDeWitt Clinton (Radical)9.7%97,75114
VermontAlexander Macomb (National)30.9%39,4607
VirginiaAlexander Macomb (National)8.8%146,88720