Skip to the plate
Ordered Liberty

The returns

1836 Presidential Election

Flag of the United States with 26 stars
The 26-star flag
FL1411YC55615AR14TX201410327816377194779653IA3WIMNMLAURGCHSONMCA
Table of returns — 25 states
1836 Presidential Election results by state. Column headers sort the table.
AlabamaKarl von Weishaupt (Liberal)16.4%22,6565
ConnecticutZachary Taylor (National)4.8%43,7907
DelawareZachary Taylor (National)25.8%11,1763
GeorgiaKarl von Weishaupt (Liberal)20.5%70,71511
IllinoisKarl von Weishaupt (Liberal)3.2%20,4225
KentuckyZachary Taylor (National)2.8%98,12714
MaineKarl von Weishaupt (Liberal)0.8%60,1739
MarylandZachary Taylor (National)13.3%63,78110
MassachusettsZachary Taylor (National)39.6%133,00419
MiamiKarl von Weishaupt (Liberal)0.8%33,4656
MichiganKarl von Weishaupt (Liberal)0.2%20,4223
MississippiKarl von Weishaupt (Liberal)23.4%21,5935
MissouriKarl von Weishaupt (Liberal)8.4%22,6563
New HampshireZachary Taylor (National)6.8%37,3627
New JerseyZachary Taylor (National)15.1%46,4248
New YorkKarl von Weishaupt (Liberal)26.8%282,94037
North CarolinaZachary Taylor (National)12.9%102,87415
OhioZachary Taylor (National)21.5%110,29216
OrleansKarl von Weishaupt (Liberal)3.3%30,2706
PennsylvaniaZachary Taylor (National)7.9%197,63427
Rhode IslandZachary Taylor (National)9.9%14,0004
South CarolinaKarl von Weishaupt (Liberal)10.1%97,74214
TennesseeKarl von Weishaupt (Liberal)7.2%97,75114
VermontZachary Taylor (National)27.2%39,4607
VirginiaZachary Taylor (National)17.9%10,00020