Skip to the plate
Ordered Liberty

The returns

1840 Presidential Election

Flag of the United States with 26 stars
The 26-star flag
FL1411YC55615314TX201410327816377194779653IA3WIMNMLAURGCHSONMCAOG
Table of returns — 26 states
1840 Presidential Election results by state. Column headers sort the table.
AlabamaSam Houston (Liberal)23.5%22,6565
ArkansasSam Houston (Liberal)12.3%20,4223
ConnecticutZachary Taylor (National)16.0%43,7907
DelawareZachary Taylor (National)13.3%11,1763
GeorgiaSam Houston (Liberal)9.4%70,71511
IllinoisSam Houston (Liberal)2.8%20,4225
KentuckySam Houston (Liberal)3.5%98,12714
MaineSam Houston (Liberal)0.6%60,1739
MarylandZachary Taylor (National)28.3%63,78110
MassachusettsZachary Taylor (National)12.5%133,00419
MiamiZachary Taylor (National)1.1%33,4656
MichiganZachary Taylor (National)0.7%20,4223
MississippiSam Houston (Liberal)22.0%21,5935
MissouriSam Houston (Liberal)0.8%22,6563
New HampshireZachary Taylor (National)7.3%37,3627
New JerseyZachary Taylor (National)6.3%46,4248
New YorkSam Houston (Liberal)20.6%282,94037
North CarolinaZachary Taylor (National)14.1%102,87415
OhioZachary Taylor (National)14.1%110,29216
OrleansSam Houston (Liberal)10.4%30,2706
PennsylvaniaZachary Taylor (National)9.9%197,63427
Rhode IslandZachary Taylor (National)7.4%14,0004
South CarolinaZachary Taylor (National)8.9%97,74214
TennesseeSam Houston (Liberal)13.8%97,75114
VermontZachary Taylor (National)3.7%39,4607
VirginiaZachary Taylor (National)11.8%146,88720