Skip to the plate
Ordered Liberty

The returns

1844 Presidential Election

Flag of the United States with 29 stars
The 29-star flag
FL1413YC79815516319151033382346722477111095IA7WIMN6AURGCH4NMCADKIBCWAOG
Table of returns — 29 states
1844 Presidential Election results by state. Column headers sort the table.
AlabamaJames Buchanan (Union Conservative)7.7%40,6417
ArkansasJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)22.7%12,4895
ConnecticutDaniel Webster (National)8.2%44,4537
DelawareDaniel Webster (National)2.9%10,8603
GeorgiaJames Buchanan (Union Conservative)7.6%90,33613
IllinoisJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)6.3%58,6979
KentuckyJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)12.2%104,96415
MaineDaniel Webster (National)2.5%71,46411
MarshallDaniel Webster (National)2.9%27,4826
MarylandDaniel Webster (National)0.8%65,49310
MassachusettsDaniel Webster (National)9.0%159,30222
MiamiJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)0.5%62,44310
MichiganJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)3.1%20,7155
MississippiJames Buchanan (Union Conservative)8.1%56,9839
MissouriJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)25.1%42,9997
New HampshireDaniel Webster (National)16.1%38,1747
New JerseyDaniel Webster (National)5.8%52,7278
New YorkJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)21.6%358,35746
North CarolinaJames Buchanan (Union Conservative)10.7%103,17415
OhioDaniel Webster (National)23.0%169,01623
OrleansJames Buchanan (Union Conservative)4.6%45,9648
PennsylvaniaJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)1.7%251,24333
Rhode IslandDaniel Webster (National)15.7%15,3104
SonoraDaniel Webster (National)2.1%15,2864
South CarolinaJames Buchanan (Union Conservative)11.3%95,89314
TennesseeJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)5.6%111,88716
TexasJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)30.4%6,8463
VermontDaniel Webster (National)12.8%39,0927
VirginiaJames Buchanan (Union Conservative)7.7%136,69519