Skip to the plate
Ordered Liberty

The returns

1848 Presidential Election

Flag of the United States with 31 stars
The 31-star flag
FL1413YCLI7981551631915103338234672247711109537WIMN6AURG44NMCADKIBCWAOG
Table of returns — 31 states
1848 Presidential Election results by state. Column headers sort the table.
AlabamaJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)34.6%22,6567
ArkansasJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)28.9%12,7335
ChihuahuaJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)12.8%17,2394
ConnecticutJames A. Pearce (National)15.1%43,7907
DelawareJames A. Pearce (National)24.4%11,1763
GeorgiaJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)25.7%70,71513
IllinoisJames A. Pearce (National)3.7%20,4229
IowaJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)22.1%5,3613
KentuckyJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)12.5%98,12715
MaineJames A. Pearce (National)0.9%60,17311
MarshallJames A. Pearce (National)45.1%56,1306
MarylandJames A. Pearce (National)20.2%63,78110
MassachusettsJames A. Pearce (National)37.3%133,00422
MiamiJames A. Pearce (National)2.7%33,46510
MichiganJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)11.6%20,4225
MississippiJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)29.7%21,5939
MissouriJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)33.9%22,6567
New HampshireJames A. Pearce (National)11.4%37,3627
New JerseyJames A. Pearce (National)17.3%46,4248
New YorkJames A. Pearce (National)14.8%424,41046
North CarolinaJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)7.1%102,87415
OhioJames A. Pearce (National)19.0%110,29223
OrleansJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)20.6%30,2708
PennsylvaniaJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)12.1%197,63433
Rhode IslandJames A. Pearce (National)13.3%14,0004
SonoraJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)2.6%15,2864
South CarolinaJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)26.8%97,74214
TennesseeJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)12.2%97,75116
TexasJ.B. Stoner (Liberal)51.1%6,9803
VermontJames A. Pearce (National)29.0%39,4607
VirginiaJames A. Pearce (National)0.1%136,69519