Skip to the plate
Ordered Liberty

The returns

1852 Presidential Election

Flag of the United States with 36 stars
The 36-star flag
FL1314YCLI71191451641715103359254972446610141364106MN5344433DKIBCWAOG
Table of returns — 36 states
1852 Presidential Election results by state. Column headers sort the table.
AlabamaSamuel Houston (Liberal)47.3%52,4947
ArkansasSamuel Houston (Liberal)51.2%23,5785
AustinSamuel Houston (Liberal)47.7%12,1323
CaliforniaJames A. Pearce (National)6.8%13,1303
ChihuahuaJames A. Pearce (National)3.6%20,4274
ConnecticutJames A. Pearce (National)16.4%56,5767
DelawareSamuel Houston (Liberal)4.8%12,9573
GeorgiaSamuel Houston (Liberal)34.9%105,99914
IllinoisJames A. Pearce (National)9.0%94,45413
IowaSamuel Houston (Liberal)6.3%22,0764
KentuckySamuel Houston (Liberal)20.1%128,42515
MaineJames A. Pearce (National)12.8%80,81310
MarshallJames A. Pearce (National)22.2%29,6735
MarylandJames A. Pearce (National)3.9%83,27410
MassachusettsJames A. Pearce (National)31.7%220,08524
MiamiSamuel Houston (Liberal)1.5%113,18614
MichiganSamuel Houston (Liberal)3.9%40,2176
MississippiSamuel Houston (Liberal)42.5%85,51111
MissouriSamuel Houston (Liberal)18.6%72,21410
New HampshireJames A. Pearce (National)0.6%41,0246
New JerseyJames A. Pearce (National)16.2%64,1979
New MexicoSamuel Houston (Liberal)8.1%8,3853
New YorkJames A. Pearce (National)7.4%710,35049
North CarolinaSamuel Houston (Liberal)3.6%122,01414
OhioJames A. Pearce (National)28.8%207,68125
OrleansSamuel Houston (Liberal)26.8%66,7449
PennsylvaniaSamuel Houston (Liberal)5.8%362,07335
Rhode IslandJames A. Pearce (National)21.3%19,9594
Rio GrandeJames A. Pearce (National)6.8%18,2214
SonoraJames A. Pearce (National)7.4%20,3764
South CarolinaSamuel Houston (Liberal)31.1%97,86513
TennesseeSamuel Houston (Liberal)18.9%141,71316
TexasSamuel Houston (Liberal)69.1%14,5124
VermontJames A. Pearce (National)43.0%42,6636
VirginiaJames A. Pearce (National)9.8%132,70817
WisconsinJames A. Pearce (National)5.0%36,0256