Skip to the plate
Ordered Liberty

The returns

1856 Presidential Election

Flag of the United States with 36 stars
The 36-star flag
FL1314YCLI71191451641715103379254972446610141364106MN5344433DKIBCWACMKHHSOG
Table of returns — 36 states
1856 Presidential Election results by state. Column headers sort the table.
AlabamaPreston Brooks (Liberal)28.1%55,0687
ArkansasPreston Brooks (Liberal)24.6%24,0905
AustinPreston Brooks (Liberal)14.9%13,9383
CaliforniaJames A. Pearce (Popular Democratic)17.0%12,2473
ChihuahuaJohn Motley Morehead (National)14.8%19,4064
ConnecticutJohn Motley Morehead (National)12.4%51,2907
DelawareJohn Motley Morehead (National)11.7%12,9573
GeorgiaPreston Brooks (Liberal)19.6%117,39614
IllinoisJames A. Pearce (Popular Democratic)4.2%102,66713
IowaJohn Motley Morehead (National)4.5%23,7384
KentuckyPreston Brooks (Liberal)1.0%127,15315
MaineJames A. Pearce (Popular Democratic)5.2%82,42810
MarshallJohn Motley Morehead (National)18.2%29,0925
MarylandJohn Motley Morehead (National)0.5%86,53910
MassachusettsJohn Motley Morehead (National)16.0%207,50924
MiamiJohn Motley Morehead (National)7.5%109,82414
MichiganJohn Motley Morehead (National)4.8%37,7556
MississippiPreston Brooks (Liberal)22.6%84,63011
MissouriPreston Brooks (Liberal)11.6%77,32010
New HampshireJohn Motley Morehead (National)10.0%43,9856
New JerseyJohn Motley Morehead (National)13.2%72,3939
New MexicoPreston Brooks (Liberal)8.2%9,5443
New YorkJames A. Pearce (Popular Democratic)16.9%669,36849
North CarolinaJohn Motley Morehead (National)7.1%116,20414
OhioJames A. Pearce (Popular Democratic)12.0%214,30925
OrleansPreston Brooks (Liberal)4.8%58,4819
PennsylvaniaJohn Motley Morehead (National)2.5%338,60637
Rhode IslandJames A. Pearce (Popular Democratic)5.2%20,1614
Rio GrandeJohn Motley Morehead (National)9.1%20,1814
SonoraJohn Motley Morehead (National)4.5%19,9814
South CarolinaPreston Brooks (Liberal)14.4%109,31813
TennesseePreston Brooks (Liberal)10.4%140,40116
TexasPreston Brooks (Liberal)32.5%16,3454
VermontJohn Motley Morehead (National)0.8%38,1936
VirginiaJohn Motley Morehead (National)4.2%139,92117
WisconsinJohn Motley Morehead (National)5.0%37,8636