Skip to the plate
Ordered Liberty

The returns

1860 Presidential Election

Flag of the United States with 37 stars
The 37-star flag
FL1112YCLI710813516416141033892551825476111413659635344433DKIBCWACMKHHSOGTYCO
Table of returns — 37 states
1860 Presidential Election results by state. Column headers sort the table.
AlabamaThomas F. Bowie (Southern National)34.6%—7
ArkansasThomas F. Bowie (Southern National)37.9%51,1765
AustinThomas F. Bowie (Southern National)22.8%33,8253
CaliforniaAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)53.9%—3
ChihuahuaDaniel F. Webster (National)14.2%22,5634
ConnecticutDaniel F. Webster (National)1.3%—8
DelawareThomas F. Bowie (Southern National)9.0%16,7943
GeorgiaThomas F. Bowie (Southern National)35.2%—12
IllinoisAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)21.1%247,78513
IowaAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)26.0%87,9585
KentuckyThomas F. Bowie (Southern National)4.2%167,76114
MaineAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)12.4%99,94111
MarshallDaniel F. Webster (National)7.1%46,0925
MarylandThomas F. Bowie (Southern National)4.4%119,68410
MassachusettsAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)5.3%—25
MiamiAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)10.9%193,47114
MichiganAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)13.6%—6
MinnesotaAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)40.7%—3
MississippiThomas F. Bowie (Southern National)37.3%—10
MissouriThomas F. Bowie (Southern National)0.9%165,0519
New HampshireDaniel F. Webster (National)7.1%—7
New JerseyDaniel F. Webster (National)8.7%114,2859
New MexicoAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)28.2%—3
New YorkAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)34.5%—51
North CarolinaThomas F. Bowie (Southern National)12.2%125,89713
OhioAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)24.7%—25
OrleansThomas F. Bowie (Southern National)22.3%48,5998
PennsylvaniaAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)4.3%601,61538
Rhode IslandAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)6.4%32,5044
Rio GrandeDaniel F. Webster (National)3.4%29,5334
SonoraDaniel F. Webster (National)5.6%28,1054
South CarolinaThomas F. Bowie (Southern National)28.7%59,57611
TennesseeThomas F. Bowie (Southern National)27.7%—16
TexasThomas F. Bowie (Southern National)36.5%26,8964
VermontAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)16.3%56,5986
VirginiaThomas F. Bowie (Southern National)13.2%142,97516
WisconsinAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)28.8%—6