Skip to the plate
Ordered Liberty

The returns

1864 Presidential Election

Flag of the United States with 40 stars
The 40-star flag
FLSCGA4LIALMSORNCARTNTX1515103411126568264661017211010131145AU44437DKIBCWACM3HS3TYCOCL
Table of returns — 30 states
1864 Presidential Election results by state. Column headers sort the table.
CaliforniaAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)40.6%51,9637
ChihuahuaRobert E. Lee (National)5.5%20,4414
ConnecticutRobert E. Lee (National)7.0%58,6908
DelawareRobert E. Lee (National)41.3%12,3873
IllinoisAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)6.3%222,00421
IowaAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)6.2%75,38610
KentuckyRobert E. Lee (National)43.8%111,22815
KiowahAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)22.6%10,3273
MaineAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)13.8%103,47810
MarshallRobert E. Lee (National)11.0%32,4495
MarylandRobert E. Lee (National)58.6%109,11710
MassachusettsAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)0.6%292,36326
MiamiRobert E. Lee (National)0.0%180,78117
MichiganAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)9.2%71,60410
MinnesotaAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)17.6%21,7914
MissouriRobert E. Lee (National)72.9%141,26513
New HampshireAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)12.0%48,5026
New JerseyRobert E. Lee (National)4.1%68,28611
New MexicoRobert E. Lee (National)10.2%9,9343
New YorkAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)55.9%1,000,35556
OhioAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)13.6%291,10426
OregonRobert E. Lee (National)1.5%31,5533
PennsylvaniaRobert E. Lee (National)0.1%347,89941
Rhode IslandAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)10.9%18,1504
Rio GrandeRobert E. Lee (National)2.4%28,6384
SonoraRobert E. Lee (National)5.4%32,9494
VermontAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)15.2%42,2636
VirginiaRobert E. Lee (National)29.0%192,28415
WisconsinAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)9.4%80,35311
YucatanAbraham Lincoln (Popular Democratic)54.4%26,2684